Privacy Policy

Last Updated 25th May 2020


Techrevo Sdn Bhd (“we”, “our”, “us” and/or “the Firm”) respects and is committed to the protection of both our existing and prospective clients’ personal information and privacy.

This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and process your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”) Please note that the Firm may change, amend and/or modify this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendments and/or changes via our website and/or by e-mail.

Personal Data

Personal Data means any information provided by you which relates to and/or relates back to you may include but not limited to your: Name; Age; Race; Religion; Nationality; Identity card/passport number; Correspondence/office/e-mail address; Gender; Marital Status; Home/Office/Mobile phone/facsimile number; Income Tax reference number and branch; Status of proceedings of courts of law, tribunals and arbitration; and any other Personal Data as defined and described under PDPA 2010.

Sources Of Personal Data

The sources that the Firm may obtain your Personal Data may include, but not limited to, directly and/or indirectly from you, your legal representatives, agents, employers, spouses, next-of-kins, family members, documents, business directories, authorities, etc.

Purpose of Collecting and Processing your Personal Data

The collecting and processing of your Personal Data may include, but not limited to the following purposes:

1

To process your requested services.

2

To enter into agreements, contracts, memorandums, and/or arrangements with us and/or any other persons.

3

Credit assessments and other due diligence on you as our client as deemed necessary and/or appropriate by us.

4

Transfer and/or payment of monies or collection of outstanding payments from you.

5

Delivery of notice, forms, letters, quotations, bills, court documents and other documents necessarily required.

6

Preparation of agreements, documents, forms, cause papers, and all other documents required under applicable laws, regulations, by-laws, court orders, guidelines, circulars, notices and/or codes applicable to us which is necessary for our performance of service to you.

7

Communications with you and delivery of information by any communication methods including, but not limited to e-mail, telephone calls, facsimile, short message service, social media and other services.

8

Any other purposes provided for in our services and/or products offered by us or by our strategic partners with whom we have a relationship with for specific products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you.

9

Internal record keeping in compliance with notices and rulings by the Malaysian Bar Council and/or any other relevant authorities from time to time.

10

Prevention, hindrance, reporting of any criminal activities including but not limited to, fraud, bribery and money laundering.

11

Compliance to any legal requirements and/or to make any disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulations, directions, court orders, guidelines, circulars, codes which are applicable to us.

Authorisation and Consent

Your Personal Data which are in our possession will be kept confidential and you hereby consent and authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties:-

1

Our auditors, business associates, strategic partners, business consultants, credit reporting agencies, accountants and/or other professional advisors and/or consultants as we deem necessary.

2

Our third party service providers as we deem necessary or appropriate.

3

bank, financial institution, insurance companies, land authorities, Malaysian Inland Revenue Board, Companies Commission of Malaysia, court of laws.

4

any person and/or body corporate to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to local, state, federal or international authority, court of laws, tribunal, arbitration centre, commission, council or association legally authorised by law.

Your Obligations

If it your obligation to supply your Personal Data to us in the most accurate manner, failing which we are unable to process your Personal Data on your behalf for the purposes stated hereinabove and all relationship recreated or to be created between us shall be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

Your Rights to access and correct your Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your Personal Data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions) by providing reasonable notice within reasonable time period. We will make every endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date therefore, in the event that there are changes to your Personal Data, you MUST notify us directly to update, amend and/or make changes to your Personal Data. If you would like to:

1

Access your Personal Data held by us

2

Make amendments, updates, and/or changes to your Personal Data.

3

Limit the Processing of your Personal Data.

4

Have further query on your Personal Data.

5

Make a complaint in respect to your Personal Data.